« Oct Nov 2019 Dec »
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Nov 2, 2019
SUNY Broome
at NJCAA DIII National Championships
11:00 AM
@ Stanley Park
SUNY Broome
at NJCAA DIII National Championships
11:00 AM
@ Stanley Park
0 SUNY Adirondack
3 at SUNY Broome
Final
at Niagara CC
2 Corning Community College
1 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Niagara
Final
75 Jamestown Community College
66 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning, NY
Final
WNYAC/MSAC Crossover Classic
71 Jamestown Community College
68 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning, N.Y.
Final
WNYAC/MSAC Crossover Classic
2 SUNY Broome
1 vs. Monroe CC
@ Niagara Falls
Final
Pool B
Nov 3, 2019
0 SUNY Broome
3 vs. Jamestown Community College
@ Niagara CCC
Final
Region III Championship
1 SUNY Broome
2 at Herkimer College
Final
Region IIIB Women's Soccer Championship Game
78 Genesee Community College
66 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning, NY
Final
Crossover Classic
93 Genesee Community College
59 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning CC
Final
Crossover Classic
Nov 9, 2019
46 SUNY Broome
97 vs. Niagara County Community College
@ NCCC
Final
NCCC Tip-Off Classic
Nov 12, 2019
90 SUNY Broome
84 at Columbia-Greene Community College
Final
Nov 13, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Penn State Wilkes-Barre
6:00 PM
SUNY Broome
at Penn State Wilkes-Barre
8:00 PM
Nov 16, 2019
North Country Community College
at SUNY Broome
1:00 PM
North Country Community College
at SUNY Broome
3:00 PM
Nov 17, 2019
Clinton Community College
at SUNY Broome
12:00 PM
Clinton Community College-NY
at SUNY Broome
2:00 PM
Nov 20, 2019
Schenectady County Community College
at SUNY Broome
6:00 PM
Nov 23, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Herkimer College
1:00 PM
SUNY Broome
at Herkimer College
3:00 PM
Nov 24, 2019
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
at SUNY Broome
1:00 PM
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
at SUNY Broome
3:00 PM
No events today
Men's Basketball
Nov 12, 2019 Final
90 SUNY Broome
84 at Columbia-Greene Community College
Women's Basketball
Nov 09, 2019 Final
46 SUNY Broome
97 vs. Niagara County Community College
@ NCCC
Men's Basketball
Nov 03, 2019 Final
93 Genesee Community College
59 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning CC
Women's Basketball
Nov 03, 2019 Final
78 Genesee Community College
66 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning, NY
Women's Soccer
Nov 03, 2019 Final
1 SUNY Broome
2 at Herkimer College
Women's Volleyball
Nov 03, 2019 Final
0 SUNY Broome
3 vs. Jamestown Community College
@ Niagara CCC
Men's Basketball
Nov 02, 2019 Final
71 Jamestown Community College
68 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning, N.Y.
Women's Volleyball
Nov 02, 2019 Final
2 SUNY Broome
1 vs. Monroe CC
@ Niagara Falls
Women's Basketball
Nov 02, 2019 Final
75 Jamestown Community College
66 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Corning, NY
Women's Volleyball
Nov 02, 2019 Final
2 Corning Community College
1 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Niagara
Women's Volleyball
Nov 02, 2019 Final
0 SUNY Adirondack
3 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Soccer
Oct 31, 2019 Final
1 SUNY Broome
2 at Mohawk Valley Community College
Women's Soccer
Oct 31, 2019 Final
5 SUNY Broome
0 at Tompkins Cortland Community College
Men's Soccer
Oct 29, 2019 Final - 2OT
1 Hudson Valley Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Oct 27, 2019 Final
0 SUNY Broome
3 at Jefferson Community College
Women's Volleyball
Oct 27, 2019 Final
0 Finger Lakes Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Soccer
Oct 23, 2019 Final
3 SUNY Broome
1 at Finger Lakes Community College
Women's Soccer
Oct 23, 2019 Final
4 SUNY Broome
3 at Finger Lakes Community College
Men's Soccer
Oct 21, 2019 Final
3 SUNY Broome
0 at Tompkins Cortland Community College
Men's Soccer
Oct 19, 2019 Final
6 Genesee Community College
1 vs. SUNY Broome

More Headlines

November 3, 2019 - News Tennis Places Third At 2019 NJCAA DIII Women's Tennis Championship The women's tennis team finished in the third spot at the 2019 NJCAA DIII Women's Tennis Championships held in Peachtree City, Georgia on November...
November 3, 2019 - News Women Fall In Region III District B Finals Broome dropped a heart breaker on Sunday in the Region III District B final to Herkimer College by a score of 2-1. 
October 31, 2019 - News Men Fall In Semi-Final The men's soccer team fell to Mohawk Valley, 2-1, on Thursday in Utica in the District B semi-final of the 2019 Division III Men's Soccer Championship...
October 31, 2019 - News Women In NJCAA Division III Soccer Championship Broome defeated Tompkins Cortland on Thursday afternoon in Dryden, 5-0, in the semi-final of the District B Championship, earning a spot in this...
October 31, 2019 - News NJCAA Region III Semi-Final Match Moved The women's soccer match, scheduled for 2:00 P.M. at Alumni Field, has been moved to Tompkins Cortland CC at 3:00 P.M. due to impending weather and...
October 29, 2019 - News Men Advance In Region III Tournament The men's soccer team defeated Hudson Valley CC 2-1 in OT in the first round of the 2019 Region III Men's Soccer Championships on Tuesday afternoon.
October 27, 2019 - News Volleyball Falls In MSAC Finals The women's volleyball team opened up the MSAC Tournament with a sweep of Finger Lakes CC before falling in the Final to Jefferson CC, 3-0, on Sunday...
October 26, 2019 - News Region III Champs! For the first time in school history the men's cross country team captured the Region III title on Saturday in Canandaigua.
October 23, 2019 - News Men Earn MSAC Win On The Road Broome played in Canandaigua on Wednesday evening in the last match of the regular season and earned a 3-1 win against Finger Lakes CC.
October 23, 2019 - News MSAC Champs! The women's soccer team traveled to Canandaigua on Wednesday for a match against Finger Lakes CC with the MSAC title on the line and came...
October 21, 2019 - News Men Pick Up MSAC Road Win Broome traveled to Dryden on Monday for a rescheduled MSAC contest against Tompkins Cortland CC  and came out on top, 3-0.
October 20, 2019 - News Region III Champs! The Hornets won the 2019 Region III Championship on Sunday at Drumlins Country Club in Syracuse, NY.
October 19, 2019 - News MSAC Champs! The men's cross country team earned the MSAC Team title on Saturday in Canandaigua.
October 19, 2019 - News Volleyball Goes 2-1 In Genesee POD Broome lost their first match of the day 3-0 against Monroe CC before a sweep of Genesee and a 3-1 win against Finger Lakes CC on Saturday.
October 19, 2019 - News Soccer Falls At Home In Region III Match Broome fell behind early to Genesee CC and never recovered, falling to the Cougars 6-1 in a Region III soccer match played at home on Saturday.
October 19, 2019 - News Women Earn Big Win At Home The women's soccer team defeated Genesee CC 3-1 on Saturday in a key Region III contest played on Alumni Field.
October 16, 2019 - News 41 Seconds Enough For Win SUNY Broome visited Tompkins Cortland CC on Wednesday in a matchup of MSAC teams and came away with a rain soaked 2-0 win. 
October 14, 2019 - News Women Make It Five Straight Broome traveled to the campus of St. John Fisher on Monday afternoon to challenge the Cardinal JV team in a non-region contest and came out on...
October 12, 2019 - News Men Play To A 1-1 Tie The men's soccer team hosted Jamestown CC on Saturday and settled the game in a tie, ending at one goal apiece.
October 12, 2019 - News Broome Earns 6th Shutout Of The Season The women's soccer team recorded their 6th shutout of the season on Saturday in a lopsided 11-0 victory over an undermanned Jamestown CC team. 
October 12, 2019 - News Broome Wins Tournament In Syracuse Broome won the Cara Bryant Memorial Tournament on Saturday at Onondaga Community College, defeating all four teams they faced
October 9, 2019 - News Tennis Ends Regular Season Undefeated The Hornets traveled to Syracuse for a match against the Lazers from Onondaga on Wednesday and won 9-0, giving them a regular season record of 6-0.
October 5, 2019 - News Men's Soccer Earns Shutout The men's soccer team shutout Erie CC, 5-0, in a Region III match played at home on Saturday.
October 5, 2019 - News Broome Makes It Three In A Row Broome won their third straight match by defeating Erie CC 6-0 in a Region III soccer match played on Alumni Field Saturday afternoon.
October 7, 2019 - News Volleyball Improves To 17-6 Broome went 2-1 over the weekend at the Tompkins Cortland POD in Dryden.
October 1, 2019 - News Tennis Makes It Five In A Row Broome kept their winning streak alive on Tuesday afternoon when they defeated Herkimer College 9-0, in a Region III match played at home.
September 29, 2019 - News Men's Soccer Match Ends In Tie The men's soccer match on Sunday against Hudson Valley CC at Alumni Field ended in a 0-0 tie.
September 29, 2019 - News Women Win At Home In OT Broome defeated Hudson Valley CC in a Region III contest, 3-2, on Sunday afternoon in overtime.
September 28, 2019 - News Volleyball Goes 2-1 In Home POD Broome swept both North Country CC and Hudson Valley CC on Saturday before falling to SUNY Adirondack in their home POD.
September 25, 2019 - News Men Drop MSAC Contest On The Road Broome lost a close match in Syracuse on Wednesday evening, falling to Onondaga CC 2-0 in a MSAC contest.
September 25, 2019 - News Women Win In Syracuse Broome downed Onondaga CC, 5-1, in a key MSAC matchup on Wednesday afternoon in Syracuse. 
September 25, 2019 - News Volleyball Drops MSAC Match The volleyball team dropped their final MSAC match in Canandaigua on Wednesday evening to Finger Lakes CC, 3-1.
September 24, 2019 - News Tennis Improves To 4-0 The Hornets improved to 4-0 after their 9-0 win against visiting Mohawk Valley on Tuesday afternoon.  
September 22, 2019 - News Men Pick Up Road Win Broome picked up a Region III win in Johnstown on Sunday against Fulton Montgomery for their second win a row, defeating the Raiders 2-1.
September 22, 2019 - News Two Late Goals Not Enough In Non-Conference Match The women's soccer team hosted SUNY ESF on Sunday in a non-conference matchup and fell to the Mighty Oaks 4-2 at Alumni Field.
September 21, 2019 - News Volleyball Picks Up Three Wins On Saturday Broome defeated Herkimer College, Fulton Montgomery and Mohawk Valley on Saturday in Johnstown to improve to 13-3 on the season.
September 21, 2019 - News Broome Earns Shutout In Home Opener The Hornets welcomed Onondaga CC to the Oz Winters Tennis Courts on Saturday and came out on top with a 9-0 win over the Lazers. 
September 18, 2019 - News Tennis Picks Up Second Consecutive Win Broome traveled to Herkimer on Wednesday afternoon and picked up their second win in a row, defeating Herkimer College 9-0.
September 18, 2019 - News #8 Broome Falls To #5 Jefferson Two of the NJCAA's nationally ranked teams met Wednesday night in the West Gym with #8 Broome coming up short, falling to #5 Jefferson 3-0.
September 18, 2019 - News Broome Earns Shutout At Home The men's soccer team picked up a shutout on Wednesday afternoon, defeating Jefferson CC 2-0 in a MSAC match.
September 18, 2019 - News Women Route In Home Match The women's soccer team took an early 1-0 lead over Jefferson CC on Wednesday afternoon in a MSAC contest and never looked back en route to a 13-0...
September 15, 2019 - News Tennis Opens Up With A Road Win The Hornets began their 2019 campaign in Troy on Sunday against Hudson Valley CC with a 6-0 win.
September 14, 2019 - News Volleyball Goes 2-1 In Onondaga POD Broome traveled to Syracuse on Saturday for their first POD of the season and finished the day 2-1.
September 11, 2019 - News Men Drop MSAC Contest On The Road Broome fell to the Spartans of Cayuga CC in Auburn on Wednesday evening, 3-0, in a MSAC matchup
September 11, 2019 - News Women Pick Up Third Shutout Broome traveled to Auburn on Wednesday night for a MSAC matchup against Cayuga CC and earned their third shutout, defeating the Spartans 10-0.

NJCAA All-Americans

2018:

2nd Team Singles All-Americans
Women's Tennis
Brianna Harmon

2016:

2nd Team All-Americans
Ice Hockey
Austin Bradish

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Kaelyn Michitti

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Gibson

2015:

All-American Team
Ice Hockey
Cory Della Stua
Andrew Meeker

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Rosemary Zelenyak

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Caslin

2014:

1st Team All-Americans
Ice Hockey
Cory Della Stua 

2013:

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Danielle Tabeek

2012:

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Icenogle

2011:

All-American Team:
Women's Lacrosse
Kasey Kuzma

2010:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Cameron Gunn

2009:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Brenna Campbell

2008:

All-American Team:
Golf
Tyler Jenson
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Sarah Furminger
Tori Matt
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Katie Schild

2007:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Callista Karl
Erika Puffer
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Emily Dixon
1st Team All-Americans:
Golf
Tom Hacket
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Emily Cirillo

2006:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Amber Pratt
1st Team All-Americans:
Softball
Michelle Forsburg
Megan Phillips
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Rebecca Waldo

2005:

All-American Team:
Softball
Michelle Forsburg
Theresa Newberry
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Basketball
Amy Dodd

2004:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Melissa Tabeek
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Basketball
Marcy Lilley
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Soccer
Melissa Tabeek 

2003:

All-American Team:
Softball
Amy Martino
Kim Wood
1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Zack Manning
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Paige Rosenbacker
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Nicholas Bunnell

2002:

All-American Team:
Softball
Melinda Springsteen
3rd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Julie Sedlak

2001:

All-American Team:
Softball
Melinda Springsteen
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Andrea McAffe

2000:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Reilly Buckley
Jamile Green
Bryan Homsher
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Michael Smith
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Amy Skryzpeck

1999:

All-American Team:
Softball
Samantha Fancher
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Corinne Bowman
3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Jim Evans

1998:

All-American Team:
Softball
Ilene Whitney
2nd Team All-Americans:
Baseball
Marc Danko
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Jim Evans

1997:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Melissa Korosec
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Cross Country
Alecia Brown

1995:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Cross Country
Mike Kent

1994:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Charles Georgia

1991:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Wendol Williams

1986:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Mark Blaha

1985:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Chris Luchuk
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Mike DiRienzo

1984:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
David Potts
2nd Team All-Americans:
Volleyball
Julie Beauman

1983:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
David Potts

1981:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Joe Gebo
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Ron Thorpe

1980:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Ben Gardenhire

1979:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Dennis Peckham

1978:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Curtis Miller

1976:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Larry Lane

1975:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Curtis Miller

1974:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Lee Strubeck

1973:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Greg Baldwin

1971:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Gerry Newby

1969:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Feyyaz Baskent
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Allen Crews

1968:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Frank Streety
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Barry Decouto

1967:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Donald Beary
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Frank Streety

1965:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Phil Meagley

1964:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Charles Georgia

1963:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Bill Skojec
3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
John Emza
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Ken Moses

1962:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Roger DuBois
3rd Team All-Americans:
Baseball
Wendall Terry
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Donald Heller

1961:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Bob Williams
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Donald Heller

1960:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Dick Kenny
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Gary Prichard
Wendall Terry

1958:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Gene Battaglini

1957:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Dick Alapeck
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Dick Alapeck

1955:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Bernie Benson

 

Hornets In Action