« Dec Jan 2020 Feb »
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Jan 6, 2020
90 SUNY ESF
78 at SUNY Broome
Final
Jan 9, 2020
47 Finger Lakes Community College
54 at SUNY Broome
Final
85 Finger Lakes Community College
54 at SUNY Broome
Final
Jan 11, 2020
42 Tompkins Cortland Community College
57 at SUNY Broome
Final
93 Tompkins Cortland Community College
82 at SUNY Broome
Final
Jan 14, 2020
61 SUNY Broome
82 at Onondaga Community College
Final
55 SUNY Broome
102 at Onondaga Community College
Final
Jan 16, 2020
45 SUNY Broome
51 at Cayuga Community College
Final
71 SUNY Broome
85 at Cayuga Community College
Final
Jan 22, 2020
Corning Community College
at SUNY Broome
5:00 PM
Corning Community College
at SUNY Broome
7:00 PM
Jan 25, 2020
Jefferson Community College
at SUNY Broome
1:00 PM
Jefferson Community College
at SUNY Broome
3:00 PM
Jan 26, 2020
Hudson Valley Community College
at SUNY Broome
1:00 PM
Hudson Valley Community College
at SUNY Broome
3:00 PM
Jan 29, 2020
SUNY Broome
at Finger Lakes Community College
5:30 PM
SUNY Broome
at Finger Lakes Community College
7:30 PM
Jan 31, 2020
SUNY Broome
at Tompkins Cortland Community College
5:00 PM
SUNY Broome
at Tompkins Cortland Community College
7:00 PM
No events today
Men's Basketball
Jan 16, 2020 Final
71 SUNY Broome
85 at Cayuga Community College
Women's Basketball
Jan 16, 2020 Final
45 SUNY Broome
51 at Cayuga Community College
Men's Basketball
Jan 14, 2020 Final
55 SUNY Broome
102 at Onondaga Community College
Women's Basketball
Jan 14, 2020 Final
61 SUNY Broome
82 at Onondaga Community College
Men's Basketball
Jan 11, 2020 Final
93 Tompkins Cortland Community College
82 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Basketball
Jan 11, 2020 Final
42 Tompkins Cortland Community College
57 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Basketball
Jan 09, 2020 Final
85 Finger Lakes Community College
54 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Basketball
Jan 09, 2020 Final
47 Finger Lakes Community College
54 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Basketball
Jan 06, 2020 Final
90 SUNY ESF
78 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Basketball
Dec 12, 2019 Final
91 Northampton Community College
86 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Basketball
Dec 12, 2019 Final
55 Northampton Community College
64 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Basketball
Dec 07, 2019 Final
75 SUNY Adirondack
96 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Basketball
Dec 07, 2019 Final
34 SUNY Adirondack
53 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Basketball
Dec 05, 2019 Final
71 SUNY Broome
112 at Mohawk Valley Community College
Women's Basketball
Dec 05, 2019 Final
51 SUNY Broome
83 at Mohawk Valley Community College
Men's Basketball
Nov 24, 2019 Final
92 Fulton-Montgomery Community College
70 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Basketball
Nov 24, 2019 Final
72 Fulton-Montgomery Community College
55 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Basketball
Nov 23, 2019 Final
61 SUNY Broome
116 at Herkimer College
Women's Basketball
Nov 23, 2019 Final
44 SUNY Broome
83 at Herkimer College
Men's Basketball
Nov 20, 2019 Final
71 Schenectady County Community College
76 vs. SUNY Broome

More Headlines

January 11, 2020 - News Hornets Win Fourth Straight The women's basketball team picked up their fourth win in a row, defeating Tompkins Cortland CC on Saturday, 57-42, in a MSAC contest played at home.
January 9, 2020 - News Men Drop Conference Opener At Home Broome dropped their MSAC opener at home on Thursday night against Finger Lakes CC, 85-54.
January 9, 2020 - News Women Open Conference Play With A Win Broome opened up the semester with a 54-47 MSAC win over Finger Lakes CC in the Baldwin Gym on Thursday night.
January 6, 2020 - News Men Drop First Game Back From Break The Hornets dropped their first game back after the break, a 90-78 loss to SUNY ESF in the Baldwin Gymnasium on Monday night.
December 12, 2019 - News Broome Drops Home Contest To Nationally Ranked Region XIX Team The Hornets dropped a non-league contest to Northampton CC, 91-86 on Thursday night in the Baldwin Gymnasium.
December 12, 2019 - News 4th Quarter Lifts Hornets To Win At Home The women's basketball team won their second consecutive game at home Thursday evening, topping Northampton CC 64-55 in a non-conference matchup...
December 7, 2019 - News Men Pick Up Home Win Broome halted their three game skid with a convincing 96-75 win against SUNY Adirondack in a Region III contest played in the Baldwin Gym on Saturday...
December 7, 2019 - News Broome Earns Win At Home The women's basketball team picked up a home win on Saturday, defeating SUNY Adirondack by a score of 53-34 in the Baldwin Gymnasium.
December 5, 2019 - News Men Fall On The Road The men's basketball team lost on the road Thursday night to top ranked Region III opponent Mohawk Valley CC, 112-71. 
December 5, 2019 - News Women Drop Region III Game In Utica The Hornets fell to Region III opponent Mohawk Valley CC, 83-51, in Utica on Thursday night.
December 5, 2019 - General News Kosinski Named To Divsion III Volleyball All-American Team Brianna Kosinski was named to the 2019 NJCAA Division III 2nd Team Volleyball All-American Team on Wednesday afternoon.
November 24, 2019 - General News Men Suffer First Region III Losses Over The Weekend The men's basketball team suffered their first Region III losses over the weekend, falling to Herkimer College on Saturday, 116-61, and Fulton-Montgom...
November 24, 2019 - General News Women Drop Two Over Weekend Broome dropped two games over the weekend, the first one on the road Saturday to #9 Herkimer College, 83-44, the second at home on Sunday to Fulton-Mo...
November 20, 2019 - General News Broome Makes It Three In A Row The men's basketball team defeated Schenectady County CC for their third straight win, 76-71, on Wednesday night in the Baldwin Gymnasium.
November 17, 2019 - General News Men Sweep Over The Weekend Broome picked up a win in their home opener on Saturday, defeating North Country CC 81-78, and followed that with another win on Sunday, besting...
November 17, 2019 - General News Women Split Weekend Homestand Broome opened this weekend with a two game homestand, falling to North Country CC 83-37 on Saturday, and defeating Clinton CC 77-42 on Sunday.
November 13, 2019 - General News Men Fall To Defending USCAA Division II National Champion The Hornets fell to the defending USCAA Division II National Champions, Penn State Wilkes-Barre, by a score of 83-63 on Wednesday night in...
November 13, 2019 - General News Lead Slips Away On Road The women's basketball team let a 7 point lead slip away late in the third quarter before falling to Penn State Wilkes-Barre, 67-58, in Lehman, PA on...
November 12, 2019 - General News Men Earn Region III Win On The Road Broome earned their first win of the young season Tuesday night, a 90-84 road victory against Region III opponent Columbia-Greene CC.
November 9, 2019 - General News Broome Falls To Division II Regional Champs On Road The women's basketball team fell to last year's Division II Region III Champions, Niagara County CC, by a score of 97-46 on Saturday afternoon in...
November 4, 2019 - General News Men Drop Two In Crossover Classic Broome dropped both games in the Crossover Classic, hosted by Corning CC this year, falling to Jamestown CC 71-68 on Saturday evening and Genesee CC...
November 4, 2019 - General News Hornets Open In Crossover Classic The Hornets fell to Jamestown CC 75-66 on Saturday and again on Sunday, this time to Genesee CC 78-66 in the Crossover Classic, hosted by Corning CC...
November 3, 2019 - General News Volleyball Swept In Region III Championship The women's volleyball team lost in straight sets to Jamestown CC on Sunday by set scores of 25-22, 25-15 and 25-21, ending their bid to return to the...
November 3, 2019 - General News Tennis Places Third At 2019 NJCAA DIII Women's Tennis Championship The women's tennis team finished in the third spot at the 2019 NJCAA DIII Women's Tennis Championships held in Peachtree City, Georgia on November...
November 3, 2019 - General News Women Fall In Region III District B Finals Broome dropped a heart breaker on Sunday in the Region III District B final to Herkimer College by a score of 2-1. 
October 31, 2019 - General News Men Fall In Semi-Final The men's soccer team fell to Mohawk Valley, 2-1, on Thursday in Utica in the District B semi-final of the 2019 Division III Men's Soccer Championship...
October 31, 2019 - General News Women In NJCAA Division III Soccer Championship Broome defeated Tompkins Cortland on Thursday afternoon in Dryden, 5-0, in the semi-final of the District B Championship, earning a spot in this...
October 31, 2019 - General News NJCAA Region III Semi-Final Match Moved The women's soccer match, scheduled for 2:00 P.M. at Alumni Field, has been moved to Tompkins Cortland CC at 3:00 P.M. due to impending weather and...
October 29, 2019 - General News Men Advance In Region III Tournament The men's soccer team defeated Hudson Valley CC 2-1 in OT in the first round of the 2019 Region III Men's Soccer Championships on Tuesday afternoon.
October 27, 2019 - General News Volleyball Falls In MSAC Finals The women's volleyball team opened up the MSAC Tournament with a sweep of Finger Lakes CC before falling in the Final to Jefferson CC, 3-0, on Sunday...
October 26, 2019 - General News Region III Champs! For the first time in school history the men's cross country team captured the Region III title on Saturday in Canandaigua.
October 23, 2019 - General News Men Earn MSAC Win On The Road Broome played in Canandaigua on Wednesday evening in the last match of the regular season and earned a 3-1 win against Finger Lakes CC.
October 23, 2019 - General News MSAC Champs! The women's soccer team traveled to Canandaigua on Wednesday for a match against Finger Lakes CC with the MSAC title on the line and came...
October 21, 2019 - General News Men Pick Up MSAC Road Win Broome traveled to Dryden on Monday for a rescheduled MSAC contest against Tompkins Cortland CC  and came out on top, 3-0.
October 20, 2019 - General News Region III Champs! The Hornets won the 2019 Region III Championship on Sunday at Drumlins Country Club in Syracuse, NY.
October 19, 2019 - General News MSAC Champs! The men's cross country team earned the MSAC Team title on Saturday in Canandaigua.
October 19, 2019 - General News Volleyball Goes 2-1 In Genesee POD Broome lost their first match of the day 3-0 against Monroe CC before a sweep of Genesee and a 3-1 win against Finger Lakes CC on Saturday.
October 19, 2019 - General News Soccer Falls At Home In Region III Match Broome fell behind early to Genesee CC and never recovered, falling to the Cougars 6-1 in a Region III soccer match played at home on Saturday.
October 19, 2019 - General News Women Earn Big Win At Home The women's soccer team defeated Genesee CC 3-1 on Saturday in a key Region III contest played on Alumni Field.
October 16, 2019 - General News 41 Seconds Enough For Win SUNY Broome visited Tompkins Cortland CC on Wednesday in a matchup of MSAC teams and came away with a rain soaked 2-0 win. 
October 14, 2019 - General News Women Make It Five Straight Broome traveled to the campus of St. John Fisher on Monday afternoon to challenge the Cardinal JV team in a non-region contest and came out on...
October 12, 2019 - General News Men Play To A 1-1 Tie The men's soccer team hosted Jamestown CC on Saturday and settled the game in a tie, ending at one goal apiece.
October 12, 2019 - General News Broome Earns 6th Shutout Of The Season The women's soccer team recorded their 6th shutout of the season on Saturday in a lopsided 11-0 victory over an undermanned Jamestown CC team. 
October 12, 2019 - General News Broome Wins Tournament In Syracuse Broome won the Cara Bryant Memorial Tournament on Saturday at Onondaga Community College, defeating all four teams they faced
October 9, 2019 - General News Tennis Ends Regular Season Undefeated The Hornets traveled to Syracuse for a match against the Lazers from Onondaga on Wednesday and won 9-0, giving them a regular season record of 6-0.

NJCAA All-Americans

2018:

2nd Team Singles All-Americans
Women's Tennis
Brianna Harmon

2016:

2nd Team All-Americans
Ice Hockey
Austin Bradish

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Kaelyn Michitti

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Gibson

2015:

All-American Team
Ice Hockey
Cory Della Stua
Andrew Meeker

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Rosemary Zelenyak

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Caslin

2014:

1st Team All-Americans
Ice Hockey
Cory Della Stua 

2013:

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Danielle Tabeek

2012:

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Icenogle

2011:

All-American Team:
Women's Lacrosse
Kasey Kuzma

2010:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Cameron Gunn

2009:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Brenna Campbell

2008:

All-American Team:
Golf
Tyler Jenson
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Sarah Furminger
Tori Matt
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Katie Schild

2007:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Callista Karl
Erika Puffer
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Emily Dixon
1st Team All-Americans:
Golf
Tom Hacket
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Emily Cirillo

2006:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Amber Pratt
1st Team All-Americans:
Softball
Michelle Forsburg
Megan Phillips
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Rebecca Waldo

2005:

All-American Team:
Softball
Michelle Forsburg
Theresa Newberry
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Basketball
Amy Dodd

2004:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Melissa Tabeek
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Basketball
Marcy Lilley
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Soccer
Melissa Tabeek 

2003:

All-American Team:
Softball
Amy Martino
Kim Wood
1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Zack Manning
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Paige Rosenbacker
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Nicholas Bunnell

2002:

All-American Team:
Softball
Melinda Springsteen
3rd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Julie Sedlak

2001:

All-American Team:
Softball
Melinda Springsteen
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Andrea McAffe

2000:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Reilly Buckley
Jamile Green
Bryan Homsher
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Michael Smith
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Amy Skryzpeck

1999:

All-American Team:
Softball
Samantha Fancher
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Corinne Bowman
3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Jim Evans

1998:

All-American Team:
Softball
Ilene Whitney
2nd Team All-Americans:
Baseball
Marc Danko
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Jim Evans

1997:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Melissa Korosec
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Cross Country
Alecia Brown

1995:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Cross Country
Mike Kent

1994:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Charles Georgia

1991:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Wendol Williams

1986:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Mark Blaha

1985:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Chris Luchuk
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Mike DiRienzo

1984:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
David Potts
2nd Team All-Americans:
Volleyball
Julie Beauman

1983:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
David Potts

1981:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Joe Gebo
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Ron Thorpe

1980:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Ben Gardenhire

1979:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Dennis Peckham

1978:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Curtis Miller

1976:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Larry Lane

1975:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Curtis Miller

1974:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Lee Strubeck

1973:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Greg Baldwin

1971:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Gerry Newby

1969:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Feyyaz Baskent
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Allen Crews

1968:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Frank Streety
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Barry Decouto

1967:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Donald Beary
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Frank Streety

1965:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Phil Meagley

1964:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Charles Georgia

1963:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Bill Skojec
3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
John Emza
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Ken Moses

1962:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Roger DuBois
3rd Team All-Americans:
Baseball
Wendall Terry
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Donald Heller

1961:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Bob Williams
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Donald Heller

1960:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Dick Kenny
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Gary Prichard
Wendall Terry

1958:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Gene Battaglini

1957:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Dick Alapeck
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Dick Alapeck

1955:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Bernie Benson

 

Hornets In Action